Tigerwood Decking

Tigerwood shares many of ipe's envious qualities, but at a fraction of the cost. It also throws in something extra in the form of unforgettable visual punch. See the right-hand column for detailed information about this exotic decking option, or just checkout these highlights:

  • Striking orange and dark brown colors
  • A 30+ year lifespan
  • Resistance to insect attack and decay

Buy Exotic Decking | Request a Quote

Tigerwood Decking Prices

Limited-Time Sale on 3–7 Foot Lengths!

Limited-Time Sale on x4 Material!

For a short time, take advantage of steep discounts on 1x4, 1x4+Plus®, and 5/4x4 Tigerwood decking and siding. Hurry! This sale won’t last long.

All prices are per lineal feet unless otherwise stated.

Item Description Price

1 x 4
3/4" x 3 1/2" $1.55
$1.30

1 x 4 +Plus®
21mm x 3 1/2" $1.98
$1.32

1 x 6
3/4" x 5 1/2" $2.20

1 x 6 +Plus®
21mm x 5 ½" $2.50

5/4 X 4
1" X 3 1/2" $2.42
$1.43

5/4 x 6
1" x 5 1/2" $2.99

5/4 x 6 B-Grade
1" x 5 1/2" $1.93

1 x 4 Pregrooved
3/4" x 3 1/2" $1.95
$1.50

1 x 4 +Plus® Pregrooved
21mm x 3 1/2" $2.38
$1.72

1 x 6 Pregrooved
3/4" x 5 1/2" $2.60

1 x 6 +Plus®
21mm x 5 ½" $2.90

5/4 X 4 Pregrooved
1" X 3 1/2" $2.82
$1.83

5/4 x 6 Pregrooved
1" x 5 1/2" $3.39

1 x 4 One-Sided Pregrooved
3/4" x 3 1/2" $1.95
$1.50

1 x 4 +Plus® One-Sided Pregrooved
21mm x 3 1/2" $2.38
$1.72

1 x 6 One-Sided Pregrooved
3/4" x 5 1/2" $2.60

1 x 6 +Plus®
21mm x 5 ½" $2.90

5/4 X 4 One-Sided Pregrooved
1" X 3 1/2" $2.82
$1.83

5/4 x 6 One-Sided Pregrooved
1" x 5 1/2" $3.39

1 x 4 T&G*
11/16" x 3 " Porch Decking $2.30
$1.74

1 x 4 +Plus® T&G
21mm x 3" $2.73
$1.76

1 x 6 T&G*
11/16" X 5" Porch Decking $2.95

1 x 6 +Plus®
¾" X 5" $3.25

5/4 x 4 Tongue & Groove*
15/16" X 3" Porch Decking $3.17
$2.18

5/4 x 6 Tongue & Groove
15/16" x 5" $2.95

1 x 4 Shiplap Siding
11/16" x 3 " $2.30
$1.74

1 x 4 +Plus® Shiplap Siding
21mm x 3" $2.73
$1.76

1 x 6 Shiplap Siding
11/16" X 5" $2.95

1 x 6 +Plus® Shiplap Siding
¾" X 5" $3.25

5/4 x 8
1" x 7 1/2" $7.70
5/4 x 10
1" x 9 1/4" $7.81

5/4 x 12
1" x 11 1/4" $8.03

5/4 x 12 B-Grade
1" x 11 1/4" $5.62

2 X 2
1 1/2" X 1 1/2" $1.65

2 X 4
1 1/2" X 3 1/2" $4.29

2 X 6
1 1/2" X 5 1/2" $6.05
2 x 10
1 ½" x 9 1/4" $10.58

2 x 12
1 1/2" x 11 1/4" $12.87

2 x 12 B-Grade
1 1/2" x 11 1/4" $9.01

4 X 4
3 1/2" X 3 1/2" $9.35

4 X 4 B-Grade
3 1/2" X 3 1/2" $6.55

Large Rail Cap
1 7/16" X 5 3/8" $6.60

Small Handrail
1 7/16" x 3" $4.95

Subrail
1" X 3 1/2" $3.98

Post Caps
1 1/2" X 5 1/2" X 5 1/2" $27.50 ea.
Quarter Round Molding
¾" x ¾" $2.77
Shoe Molding
½" x ¾" $2.77

20 x 20 Tigerwood Decking Tile
19.63" x 19.63" x 1.18" $12.94

24 x 24 Tigerwood Decking Tile
23 7/8" x 23 7/8" x 1 11/16" $23.56

Decking sold in even and odd lengths between 6' to 20'. We can pull your order to specific lengths. There is an additional upcharge of $0.80 per lineal foot for 15+ foot lengths, and a $1.00 per lineal foot upcharge for 19' and 20' lengths.

Short-Length Decking Sale

For a limited time, save money on short-length Tigerwood decking!

Profile Sale Price
1x6 (3'–7' lengths) $1.86
1x6+ (3'–7' lengths) $2.04
5/4x6 (3'–7' lengths) $2.28

All prices are subject to change without notice. Please see our Terms & Conditions.

Decking Calculators

Use these deck calculators to calculate the square footage of your deck into linear footage of decking material. The first calculator is for standard or pregrooved decking. Use the second one to calculate tongue and groove porch decking material.

Square Footage Deck Calculator For Standard or Pregrooved Decking

Input Your Square Footage Here

Linear Footage


Linear Footage For 5 1/2" Board

Linear Footage For 3 1/2" Board

Square Footage Deck Calculator For T & G Porch Decking

Input Your Square Footage Here

Linear Footage


Linear Footage For 5" Face on Board

Linear Footage For 3" Face On Board

Buy Exotic Decking | Request a Quote

Tigerwood Lumber

Country of Origin: South America (Brazil)

Botanical Name: Astronium Fraxinifolium or Astronium Lecointei

Other Names: Goncalo Alves, Brazilian Koa, Zebrawood, Urunday-Para, Mura, Bois De Zebre, Chibatao, Guarita, Aderno

Mechanical Properties: Strong in all categories and is not used in steam bending.

Working Properties: Difficult to work. Moderate to severe blunting effect on cutters. Requires reduced angle cutting due to hard and soft layers and irregular grain. Pre-drilling is required for nailing, but holds screws well. Glues easily and finishes with a high natural polish.

Durability: Highly durable. Not subject to beetle attack. Extremely resistant to preservative treatment.

Seasoning: Difficult to dry with strong tendency to warp and check. Should be air dried slowly. Small movement.

Uses: High-class furniture and cabinetmaking, fancy goods and decorative work. Excellent for turning. Sliced veneers used in architectural paneling and face veneering.Also used for interior hardwood flooring and exterior decking.

Comments: Although sometimes called "Zebrawood", true Zebrawood is a different species.

Janka Hardness: 1850