Ipe Decking

Many people regard ipe as the king of exotic decking. The column to your right details many of ipe's strengths, but here are a few highlights:

  • An outstanding lifespan of 75+ years
  • A splinter-free, slip-resistant surface that is safe for the whole family
  • Sublime red and brown coloration

Buy Exotic Decking | Request a Quote

Ipe Decking Prices

Limited-Time Sale on 3–7 Foot Lengths!

Item Description Price

1 X 4
¾" X 3 ½" $2.29

1 X 4 +PLUS®
21mm X 3 ½" $2.66

1 X 6
¾" X 5 ½" $3.43

1 X 6 B-Grade
¾" X 5 ½" $2.16

1 x 6 +Plus®
21mm x 5 ½" $3.98

5/4 X 4
1" X 3 ½" $2.87

5/4 X 4 B-Grade
1" X 3 ½" $1.70

5/4 X 6
1" X 5 ½" $4.96

5/4 X 6 B-Grade
1" X 5 ½" $3.12

1 X 4 Pregrooved
¾" X 3 ½" $2.69

1 X 4 +PLUS® Pregrooved
21mm X 3 ½" $3.06

1 x 6 Pregrooved
¾" x 5 ½" $3.83

1 x 6 +Plus® Pregrooved
21mm x 5 ½" $4.38

5/4 X 4 Pregrooved
1" X 3 ½" $3.27

5/4 x 6 Pregrooved
1" x 5 ½" $5.36

1 X 4 One-Sided Pregrooved
¾" X 3 ½" $2.69

1 X 4 +PLUS® One-Sided Pregrooved
21mm X 3 ½" $3.06

1 x 6 One-Sided Pregrooved
¾" x 5 ½" $3.83

1 x 6 +Plus® One-Sided Pregrooved
21mm x 5 ½" $4.38

5/4 X 4 One-Sided Pregrooved
1" X 3 ½" $3.27

5/4 x 6 One-Sided Pregrooved
1" x 5 ½" $5.36

Tongue & Groove 1 x 4
11/16" X 3" $3.04

Tongue & Groove 1 x 4 +PLUS®
21mm X 3" $3.41

Tongue & Groove 1 x 6
11/16" X 5" $4.18

Tongue & Groove 1 x 6 +Plus®
¾" X 5" $4.73

Tongue & Groove 5/4 x 4
15/16" X 3" $3.62

Tongue & Groove 5/4 x 6
15/16" X 5" $5.71

Siding 1 x 4
11/16" X 3" Shiplap Siding $3.04

Siding 1 x 4 +PLUS®
21mm X 3" Shiplap Siding $3.41

Siding 1 x 6
11/16" X 5" Shiplap Siding $4.18

Siding 1 x 6 +Plus ®
21mm X 5" Shiplap Siding $4.73

Siding 5/4 x 4
1" X 3" Shiplap Siding $3.62

Siding 5/4 x 6
1" X 5" Shiplap Siding $5.71

Rainscreen Siding 5/4 x 4
0.99" thick X 2 5/8" face $3.97

Rainscreen Siding 5/4 x 6
0.99" thick X 4 5/8" face $5.96

5/4 X 8
1" X 7 ¼" $9.04

5/4 X 10
1" X 9 ¼" $11.89

5/4 X 12
1" X 11 ¼" $12.36

2 X 2
1 ½" X 1 ½" $2.49

2 X 4
1 ½" X 3 ½" $5.32

2 X 6
1 ½" X 5 ½" $8.04

2 X 6 B-Grade
1 ½" X 5 ½" $5.07

2 X 8
1 ½" X 7 ¼" $11.97

2 X 10
1 ½" X 9 ¼" $15.47

2 X 12
1 ½" X 11 ¼" $20.17

3 x 6
2 ½" X 5 ½" $21.78

3 x 8
2 ½" X 7 ¼" $25.41

4 X 4
3 ½" X 3 ½" $11.43

6 X 6
5 ½" x 5 ½" $54.07

Large Rail Cap
1 7/16" X 5 3/8"
(approximate)
$8.89

Small Handrail
1 7/16" x 3"
(approximate)
$6.64

Subrail
1" X 3 ½"
(approximate)
$5.36

Quarter Round Molding
¾" X ¾" $3.06

Shoe Molding
½" X ¾" $3.06
Post Caps
1 1x2" thick
(various sizes)
$27.50 ea.
9 ¼" X 9 ¼"
7 ¼" X 7 ¼"
5 ½" X 5 ½"
(approximate)

Slip Post (hollow)
7" X 7" X 48" $183.02 ea.

20 x 20 Ipe Decking Tile
19.63" x 19.63" x 1.18" $15.74

24 x 24 Ipe Decking Tile
23 7/8" x 23 7/8" x 1 11/16" $32.66

Short-Length Decking Sale

For a limited time, save money on short-length Ipe decking!

Profile Sale Price
1x4 (3'–7' lengths) $1.74
1x4+ (3'–7' lengths) $1.80
1x6 (3'–7' lengths) $2.88
1x6+ (3'–7' lengths) $3.12
5/4x4 (3'–7' lengths) $2.10
5/4x6 (3'–7' lengths) $3.60

All prices are subject to change without notice. Please see our Terms & Conditions.

Decking Calculators

Use these deck calculators to calculate the square footage of your deck into linear footage of decking material. The first calculator is for standard or pregrooved decking. Use the second one to calculate tongue and groove porch decking material.

Square Footage Deck Calculator For Standard or Pregrooved Decking

Input Your Square Footage Here

Linear Footage


Linear Footage For 5 1/2" Board

Linear Footage For 3 1/2" Board

Square Footage Deck Calculator For T & G Porch Decking

Input Your Square Footage Here

Linear Footage


Linear Footage For 5" Face on Board

Linear Footage For 3" Face On Board

Buy Exotic Decking | Request a Quote

Ipe Lumber

Country of Origin: South America (Brazil)

Botanical Name: Tebebuia spp.

Other Names: Pau D'Arco, Ipe Tabaco, Yellow Poui, Bethabara, Pau Lope®, Ironwood®

Mechanical Properties: Very high strength in all categories. Resistant to bending. A very strong, tough, resilient wood.

Working Properties: Difficult to work, especially in sawing. Severe blunting effect on cutters. Reduced cutting angle required for planing or molding. Pre-drilling required for nailing. Holds screws well. Stains and polishes well. Machine dust is an irritant.

Durability: Very high resistance to all insect and fungal attacks and is very durable. Extremely resistant to preservative treatment.

Seasoning: Dries rapidly with slight warping, cupping, twisting and end checking. Slow kiln drying is recommended. Very small movement.

Uses: Ideal for bridges, naval construction, and dock work, exterior construction, etc. It is also used for turning, factory flooring, tool handles, archery bows, walking sticks, fishing rods, cabinet work, and veneers. It is considered by many to be the best choice for decking material in the world.

Comments: Specific gravity is 1.08. This wood is so dense that it does not float!

Janka Hardness: 3680