Cumaru Decking

Cumaru is truly an amazing exotic decking material. Following close on ipe's heels for strength, cumaru also offers a more varied grain pattern.

Cumaru exotic decking features:

  • An impressive hardness rating of 3540
  • A maintenance-free 50+ year lifespan
  • A splinter-free surface that's safe for bare feet

Buy Exotic Decking | Request a Quote

Cumaru Decking Prices

Limited-Time Sale on 3–7 Foot Lengths!

Item Description Price
1 x 4
¾" x 3 1/2" $1.71
1 x 4 +PLUS®
21mm x 3 1/2" $1.83
1 x 6
3/4" x 5 1/2" $2.39
1 x 6 +PLUS®
21mm x 5 1/2" $2.81
5/4 X 4
1" X 3 1/2" $2.37
5/4 x 5
1" X 4 1/2" $2.61
5/4 x 6
1" X 5 1/2" $3.19
1 x 4 Pregrooved
¾" x 3 1/2" $2.11
1 x 4 +PLUS® Pregrooved
21mm x 3 1/2" $2.23
1 x 6 Pregrooved
3/4" x 5 1/2" $2.79
1 x 6 +PLUS® Pregrooved
21mm x 5 1/2" $3.21
5/4 X 4 Pregrooved
1" X 3 1/2" $2.77
5/4 x 5 Pregrooved
1" X 4 1/2" $3.01
5/4 x 6 Pregrooved
1" X 5 1/2" $3.59
1 x 4 One-Sided Pregrooved
¾" x 3 1/2" $2.11
1 x 4 +PLUS® One-Sided Pregrooved
21mm x 3 1/2" $2.23
1 x 6 One-Sided Pregrooved
3/4" x 5 1/2" $2.79
1 x 6 +PLUS® One-Sided Pregrooved
21mm x 5 1/2" $3.21
5/4 X 4 One-Sided Pregrooved
1" X 3 1/2" $2.77
5/4 x 5 One-Sided Pregrooved
1" X 4 1/2" $3.01
5/4 x 6 One-Sided Pregrooved
1" X 5 1/2" $3.59
1 x 4 T&G
¾" x 3 1/2" $2.46
1 x 4 +PLUS® T&G
21mm x 3" $2.58
1 x 6 T&G
11/16" X 5" $3.14
1 x 6 +PLUS® T&G
21mm X 5" $3.56
5/4 X 4 T&G*
15/16" X 3" $3.12
5/4 x 5 T&G
15/16" X 4" $3.3.36
5/4 x 6 T&G
15/16" X 5 1/2" $3.94
1 x 4 Shiplap Siding
¾" x 3 1/2" $2.46
1 x 4 +PLUS® Shiplap Siding
21mm x 3 1/4" $2.58
1x6 Shiplap Siding
11/16" X 5" $3.14
1x6 +Plus® Shiplap Siding
¾" X 5" $3.56
5/4x4 Shiplap Siding
15/16" X 3" $3.12
5/4x6 Shiplap Siding
15/16" X 5" $3.94
5/4x4 Rainscreen Siding
0.99" X 2 5/8" $3.37
5/4 x 5 T&G
0.990" X 3 5/8" $3.61
5/4x6 Rainscreen Siding
0.99" X 4 5/8" $4.19
5/4 x 8
1" X 7 1/4" $6.29
2 X 2
1 1/2" X 1 1/2" $2.09
2 X 4
1 1/2" X 3 1/2" $3.85
2 X 6
1 1/2" X 5 1/2" $5.44
2 X 10
1 1/2" X 9 1/4" $11.55
4 X 4
3 1/2" X 3 1/2" $9.35
6 X 6
5 1/2" X 5 1/2" $34.62
Large Rail Cap
1 7/16" X 5 3/8"
(approximate)
$6.98
Small Handrail
1 7/16"" x 3"
(approximate)
$4.95
Subrail
1" X 3 1/2"
(approximate)
$3.96
Quarter Round Molding
3/4" X 3/4" $2.77
Shoe Molding
1/2" X 3/4" $2.77
Post Caps
1 1/2" X 5 1/2" X 5 1/2"
(approximate)
$27.50 ea.

20 x 20 Cumaru Decking Tile
19.63" x 19.63" x 1.18" $12.94

Short-Length Decking Sale

For a limited time, save money on short-length Cumaru decking!

Profile Sale Price
1x6 (3'–7' lengths) $1.86
1x6+ (3'–7' lengths) $1.96
5/4x4 (3'–7' lengths) $1.31
5/4x6 (3'–7' lengths) $2.40

All prices are subject to change without notice. Please see our Terms & Conditions.

Decking Calculators

Use these deck calculators to calculate the square footage of your deck into linear footage of decking material. The first calculator is for standard or pregrooved decking. Use the second one to calculate tongue and groove porch decking material.

Square Footage Deck Calculator For Standard or Pregrooved Decking

Input Your Square Footage Here

Linear Footage


Linear Footage For 5 1/2" Board

Linear Footage For 3 1/2" Board

Square Footage Deck Calculator For T & G Porch Decking

Input Your Square Footage Here

Linear Footage


Linear Footage For 5" Face on Board

Linear Footage For 3" Face On Board

Buy Exotic Decking | Request a Quote

Cumaru Lumber

Country of Origin: South America (Brazil)

Botanical Name: Dipteryx Odorata

Other Names: Almendrillo, Brazilian Teak, Tonka, and Tonquin Bean

Mechanical Properties: This wood has a bending strength of 14,793 psi.

Working Properties: Difficult to saw and bore. Where severely interlocked grain is not present, the wood planes to a smooth surface. Because of its high density and oily nature, the wood glues poorly. It nails and screws well; pre-boring is necessary.

Durability: Cumaru is very durable. The heartwood has shown to be very durable in resistance to both brown-rot and white rot fungi. The wood has excellent weathering characteristics.

Seasoning: Cumaru is rated as easy to air-season with a slight tendency to check and with moderate warping; drying was uniformly rapid.

Uses: Outdoor Decking, flooring, cogs and shafts, heavy construction, barge and dock fenders, railroad crossties, pulp mill equipment, tool handles, bearings, turnery. A substitute for lignum vitae.

Comments: The cumaru tree is cultivated in many areas for the tonka beans used as a flavoring, which have a vanilla-like flavor.

Janka Hardness: 3540